TATASTEEL.NS Tata Steel Ltd.
Price history
Price is the daily close from stored Kite history. The other metrics pair that daily price with the company's periodic filings — each fundamental (revenue, EPS, equity…) is held flat at its latest filed value between annual filings, so a ratio steps at each filing and moves daily only through its price term. A metric with no input on file for this company (e.g. EV/EBITDA for a bank, which has no EBIT) is shown as unavailable, never guessed. Share-count-based metrics use the latest diluted share count against split/bonus-adjusted prices.
Technical indicators
ℹ These reflect only the stock's recent price and volume behavior — not the company's fundamentals — and are not a recommendation to buy or sell. Standard published parameters are used throughout (see each chart's own label); a company with too little stored price history for a given indicator's lookback window shows that plainly below rather than a garbage or misleading value.
MACD (12,26,9), Stochastic Oscillator (14,3) and Money Flow Index (14-day) each carry their own published reference lines/bands (20/80 for the oscillator readings) where one is standard. ADX includes +DI/-DI for direction alongside trend strength; a dashed line marks the commonly published 25 "trending market" reading. ATR is shown in raw rupees here; the price/volume preset screen (below, and on the Screener page) reports it as a % of price so it's comparable across stocks at different price levels. Computed from the same stored daily OHLCV history as the price chart above — no new data source.
Delivery volume
| Date | Traded Qty | Delivery Qty | Delivery % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | 39370394 | 26478202 | 67.25% |
| 2026-08-27 | 40921836 | 23421035 | 57.23% |
| 2026-08-26 | 32199274 | 16723723 | 51.94% |
| 2026-08-25 | 24578020 | 14063585 | 57.22% |
| 2026-08-24 | 37800944 | 22445230 | 59.38% |
| 2026-08-21 | 26299054 | 16624778 | 63.21% |
| 2026-08-20 | 21782667 | 12298205 | 56.46% |
| 2026-08-19 | 15509632 | 8003378 | 51.60% |
| 2026-08-18 | 13393441 | 7346685 | 54.85% |
| 2026-08-17 | 16278106 | 7973663 | 48.98% |
| 2026-08-14 | 16131505 | 6302095 | 39.07% |
| 2026-08-13 | 19940424 | 11764226 | 59.00% |
| 2026-08-12 | 36484049 | 21459754 | 58.82% |
| 2026-08-11 | 20973262 | 12048833 | 57.45% |
| 2026-08-10 | 33338101 | 17580902 | 52.74% |
| 2026-08-07 | 9924021 | 4251636 | 42.84% |
| 2026-08-06 | 18802510 | 9524536 | 50.66% |
| 2026-08-05 | 22780522 | 13128359 | 57.63% |
| 2026-08-04 | 22165429 | 12767533 | 57.60% |
| 2026-08-03 | 27563681 | 14497294 | 52.60% |
Delivery quantity/percentage from the NSE bhavcopy (DELIV_QTY/DELIV_PER) — the share of that day's traded volume that actually settled into a demat account, rather than being squared off intraday. A higher delivery percentage is commonly read as genuine accumulation/distribution rather than speculative same-day trading; this describes recent trading PATTERN, not the company itself, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. A blank cell is a day NSE itself published no figure for, never a zero. Run python manage.py refresh_delivery_volumes --tickers TATASTEEL.NS to fetch more history.
Insider trading activity
| Disclosed | Person | Category | Type | Mode | Quantity | Value (₹) | Resulting stake | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2023 | Vijay Kumar Sharma | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 10000 | 1156732 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 09 Dec 2022 | Sanjeev J. Kapur | Immediate relative | Buy | Market Purchase | 10000 | 1141450 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 25 May 2022 | Farida Khambata | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 2000 | 2068320 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 25 May 2022 | Farida Khambata | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 8000 | 8212855 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 23 May 2022 | Farida Khambata | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 2000 | 2291824 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 20 May 2022 | Farida Khambata | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 2000 | 2305850 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 20 May 2022 | Farida Khambata | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 1000 | 1196039 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 16 Mar 2022 | T.V. Srinivas Shenoy | - | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 2750 | 3392813 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 11 Mar 2022 | T.V. Srinivas Shenoy | - | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 2000 | 2441500 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 29 Nov 2021 | FARIDA KHAMBATA | Director | Buy | Market Purchase | 5000 | 5879950 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 27 Sep 2021 | Premanshu Sekhar | Employees/Designated Employees | Sell | Market Sale | 2000 | 2647813 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Sons Private Limited | Promoters | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 7560000 | 5467014000 | 32.93% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Industries Ltd (Conversion of Partly Paid Equity Shares into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Buy | Others | 103187 | 47569207 | 0.09% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Industries Ltd (Conversion of Partly Paid Equity Shares into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Sell | Others | 103187 | 47569207 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Motors Finance Ltd (Conversion of Partly Paid Equity Shares into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Sell | Others | 39323 | 18127903 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Motors Finance Ltd (Conversion of Partly Paid Equity Shares into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Buy | Others | 39323 | 18127903 | 0.05% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Motors Limited (Conversion of Partly Paid Equity Shares into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Buy | Others | 354599 | 163470139 | 0.46% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Motors Limited (Conversion of Partly Paid Equity Shares into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Sell | Others | 354599 | 163470139 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Investment Corporation Ltd(Conversion of Partly Paid into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Buy | Others | 270869 | 124870609 | 0.35% | XBRL |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Tata Investment Corporation Ltd(Conversion of Partly Paid into Fully Paid Equity Shares) | Promoter Group | Sell | Others | 270869 | 124870609 | 0.00% | XBRL |
SEBI PIT (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulation 7 disclosures — designated persons (promoters, directors, KMPs, and their immediate relatives) reporting their own dealing in the company's securities, as NSE publishes them. Distinct from the SAST (Regulation 29 substantial-acquisition) filings on the market-wide SAST activity page. Public record only — this is descriptive disclosure data, not a signal, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. Run python manage.py refresh_insider_trades --tickers TATASTEEL.NS to fetch more.
Extract this company (financials + ratios + citations): CSV · XLSX
Full statements: Profit & Loss · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow · Compare with 17 peers in Metals & Mining · Trace Score
Ratios
This is cash paid during the fiscal year, not a per-share rate declared for it (no such element exists in the filing data) — timing can straddle interim/final dividends across years, and pre-FY2020-21 figures may include the since-abolished Dividend Distribution Tax, reading higher than later years for that reason alone.
Growth & earnings trend
Revenue & Profit CAGR
Operating Margin Trend
Eroding
ROCE Trajectory
Earnings Quality
No persistent gap detected
Net Profit CAGR -28.00% vs CFO CAGR -5.72% over 4.0y (2022-03-31 → 2026-03-31); most recent year: Net Profit +215.56% vs CFO +49.14%
Sector-Relative Percentile (Metals & Mining)
Quarterly trend
| Metric (to shareholders basis) | Q4 FY2023-24 | Q1 FY2024-25 | Q2 FY2024-25 | Q3 FY2024-25 | Q4 FY2024-25 | Q1 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2026-27 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹58,687.31 Cr. | ₹54,771.39 Cr. | ₹53,904.71 Cr. | ₹53,648.30 Cr. | ₹56,218.11 Cr. | ₹53,178.12 Cr. | ₹58,689.29 Cr. | ₹57,002.40 Cr. | ₹63,270.13 Cr. | ₹60,794.29 Cr. | RevenueFromOperations |
| Net Profit | ₹611.48 Cr. incl. minority ₹554.56 Cr. | ₹959.61 Cr. incl. minority ₹918.57 Cr. | ₹833.45 Cr. incl. minority ₹758.84 Cr. | ₹326.64 Cr. incl. minority ₹295.49 Cr. | ₹1,300.81 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,200.88 Cr. | ₹2,077.68 Cr. incl. minority ₹2,007.36 Cr. | ₹3,101.75 Cr. incl. minority ₹3,183.09 Cr. | ₹2,688.70 Cr. incl. minority ₹2,730.37 Cr. | ₹2,925.74 Cr. incl. minority ₹2,965.00 Cr. | ₹2,318.35 Cr. incl. minority ₹2,385.24 Cr. | ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent |
Primary figures are Revenue from Operations and Net Profit attributable to shareholders — the basis the ratios use. Where they differ, the companion Gross revenue (incl. inter-segment) and incl. minority net profit (the totals a news headline usually quotes) are shown beneath, each traceable to its own XBRL element. Quarters shown are however many are actually stored (up to 10) — run python manage.py refresh_quarterly_trend --tickers TATASTEEL.NS to fetch more.
Source document — income statement (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 107938700000.0 |
| PaidUpValueOfEquityShareCapital ÷ FaceValueOfEquityShareCapital | 12474400000.0 |
Source document — balance sheet (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| CurrentAssets | 722651100000.0 |
| CurrentLiabilities | 969176400000.0 |
| EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 1021676500000.0 |
| BorrowingsCurrent + BorrowingsNoncurrent | 923816800000.0 |