BBTC.NS Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.
Price history
Price is the daily close from stored Kite history. The other metrics pair that daily price with the company's periodic filings — each fundamental (revenue, EPS, equity…) is held flat at its latest filed value between annual filings, so a ratio steps at each filing and moves daily only through its price term. A metric with no input on file for this company (e.g. EV/EBITDA for a bank, which has no EBIT) is shown as unavailable, never guessed. Share-count-based metrics use the latest diluted share count against split/bonus-adjusted prices.
Technical indicators
ℹ These reflect only the stock's recent price and volume behavior — not the company's fundamentals — and are not a recommendation to buy or sell. Standard published parameters are used throughout (see each chart's own label); a company with too little stored price history for a given indicator's lookback window shows that plainly below rather than a garbage or misleading value.
MACD (12,26,9), Stochastic Oscillator (14,3) and Money Flow Index (14-day) each carry their own published reference lines/bands (20/80 for the oscillator readings) where one is standard. ADX includes +DI/-DI for direction alongside trend strength; a dashed line marks the commonly published 25 "trending market" reading. ATR is shown in raw rupees here; the price/volume preset screen (below, and on the Screener page) reports it as a % of price so it's comparable across stocks at different price levels. Computed from the same stored daily OHLCV history as the price chart above — no new data source.
Delivery volume
| Date | Traded Qty | Delivery Qty | Delivery % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | 627788 | 75557 | 12.04% |
| 2026-08-27 | 14319956 | 518823 | 3.62% |
| 2026-08-26 | 9011 | 5225 | 57.98% |
| 2026-08-25 | 15971 | 9402 | 58.87% |
| 2026-08-24 | 31671 | 19700 | 62.20% |
| 2026-08-21 | 23589 | 12348 | 52.35% |
| 2026-08-20 | 27826 | 16296 | 58.56% |
| 2026-08-19 | 42832 | 24921 | 58.18% |
| 2026-08-18 | 25932 | 12783 | 49.29% |
| 2026-08-17 | 42124 | 28473 | 67.59% |
| 2026-08-14 | 23135 | 12045 | 52.06% |
| 2026-08-13 | 97520 | 28523 | 29.25% |
| 2026-08-12 | 17917 | 11215 | 62.59% |
| 2026-08-11 | 27988 | 18218 | 65.09% |
| 2026-08-10 | 28128 | 13331 | 47.39% |
| 2026-08-07 | 42820 | 21671 | 50.61% |
| 2026-08-06 | 29429 | 16592 | 56.38% |
| 2026-08-05 | 14381 | 8992 | 62.53% |
| 2026-08-04 | 25557 | 15207 | 59.50% |
| 2026-08-03 | 111484 | 56455 | 50.64% |
Delivery quantity/percentage from the NSE bhavcopy (DELIV_QTY/DELIV_PER) — the share of that day's traded volume that actually settled into a demat account, rather than being squared off intraday. A higher delivery percentage is commonly read as genuine accumulation/distribution rather than speculative same-day trading; this describes recent trading PATTERN, not the company itself, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. A blank cell is a day NSE itself published no figure for, never a zero. Run python manage.py refresh_delivery_volumes --tickers BBTC.NS to fetch more history.
Insider trading activity
| Disclosed | Person | Category | Type | Mode | Quantity | Value (₹) | Resulting stake | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2023 | Ben Nevis Investments (Mauritius) Limited | Promoters | Buy | Off Market | 1000 | 1225000 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 27 Sep 2023 | Nowrosjee Wadia and Sons Limited | Promoters | Sell | Off Market | 1000 | 1225000 | 38.97% | XBRL |
| 29 Mar 2023 | Nowrosjee Wadia and Sons Limited | Promoters | Sell | Off Market | 950 | 874000 | 38.96% | XBRL |
| 29 Mar 2023 | Nowrosjee Wadia and Sons Limited | Promoters | Sell | Off Market | 950 | 874000 | 38.96% | XBRL |
| 13 Jan 2023 | Macrofil Investments Limited | Promoters | Buy | Inter-se-Transfer | 111000 | 102342000 | 2.97% | XBRL |
| 13 Jan 2023 | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited | Promoters | Sell | Inter-se-Transfer | 111000 | 102342000 | 3.25% | XBRL |
| 10 Jan 2023 | Macrofil Investments Limited | Promoters | Buy | Inter-se-Transfer | 440000 | 419980000 | 2.81% | XBRL |
| 10 Jan 2023 | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited | Promoters | Sell | Inter-se-Transfer | 440000 | 419980000 | 3.41% | XBRL |
| 09 Jan 2023 | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited | Promoters | Sell | Inter-se-Transfer | 1300000 | 1206400000 | 4.04% | XBRL |
| 09 Jan 2023 | Macrofil Investments Limited | Promoters | Buy | Inter-se-Transfer | 1300000 | 1206400000 | 2.18% | XBRL |
| 09 Mar 2021 | Macrofil Investments Limited | Promoters | Buy | Inter-se-Transfer | 59200 | 72283200 | 0.32% | XBRL |
| 09 Mar 2021 | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited | Promoters | Sell | Inter-se-Transfer | 59200 | 72174864 | 5.90% | XBRL |
| 05 Mar 2021 | Heera Holdings and Leasing Private Limited | Promoters | Buy | Others | 115750 | 137314225 | 0.21% | XBRL |
| 05 Mar 2021 | Sahara Investments Private Limited | Promoters | Buy | Others | 121700 | 144372710 | 0.24% | XBRL |
| 05 Mar 2021 | Nidhivan Investments and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoters | Buy | Others | 124300 | 147457090 | 0.21% | XBRL |
| 05 Mar 2021 | Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited | Promoters | Sell | Others | 361750 | 429144025 | 38.97% | XBRL |
| 22 Jan 2021 | Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited | Promoters | Buy | Others | 333000 | 421744500 | 39.49% | XBRL |
| 22 Jan 2021 | The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited | Promoters | Sell | Others | 333000 | 421744500 | 5.99% | XBRL |
| 24 Aug 2020 | The Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Limited | Promoter Group | Sell | Others | 145000 | 212164000 | 6.47% | XBRL |
| 24 Aug 2020 | Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited | Promoter Group | Buy | Others | 145000 | 212164000 | 36.15% | XBRL |
SEBI PIT (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulation 7 disclosures — designated persons (promoters, directors, KMPs, and their immediate relatives) reporting their own dealing in the company's securities, as NSE publishes them. Distinct from the SAST (Regulation 29 substantial-acquisition) filings on the market-wide SAST activity page. Public record only — this is descriptive disclosure data, not a signal, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. Run python manage.py refresh_insider_trades --tickers BBTC.NS to fetch more.
Extract this company (financials + ratios + citations): CSV · XLSX
Full statements: Profit & Loss · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow · Compare with 27 peers in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · Trace Score
Ratios
This is cash paid during the fiscal year, not a per-share rate declared for it (no such element exists in the filing data) — timing can straddle interim/final dividends across years, and pre-FY2020-21 figures may include the since-abolished Dividend Distribution Tax, reading higher than later years for that reason alone.
Growth & earnings trend
Revenue & Profit CAGR
Operating Margin Trend
ROCE Trajectory
Earnings Quality
Net profit or operating cash flow was zero or negative in the base or latest year — a growth-rate comparison isn't defined across a sign change.
Sector-Relative Percentile (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)
Quarterly trend
| Metric (to shareholders basis) | Q4 FY2023-24 | Q1 FY2024-25 | Q2 FY2024-25 | Q3 FY2024-25 | Q4 FY2024-25 | Q1 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2026-27 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,161.70 Cr. Gross ₹4,237.42 Cr. | ₹4,333.43 Cr. Gross ₹4,494.22 Cr. | ₹4,760.84 Cr. Gross ₹4,837.09 Cr. | ₹4,684.91 Cr. Gross ₹4,758.89 Cr. | ₹4,518.82 Cr. Gross ₹4,569.98 Cr. | ₹4,711.91 Cr. Gross ₹4,784.20 Cr. | ₹4,942.83 Cr. Gross ₹5,024.27 Cr. | ₹5,065.89 Cr. Gross ₹5,140.64 Cr. | ₹4,817.99 Cr. Gross ₹4,904.33 Cr. | ₹5,088.69 Cr. Gross ₹5,156.55 Cr. | RevenueFromOperations |
| Net Profit | ₹261.84 Cr. incl. minority ₹526.40 Cr. | ₹222.29 Cr. incl. minority ₹471.62 Cr. | ₹252.71 Cr. incl. minority ₹515.66 Cr. | ₹338.98 Cr. incl. minority ₹627.30 Cr. | ₹308.65 Cr. incl. minority ₹584.78 Cr. | ₹240.70 Cr. incl. minority ₹497.66 Cr. | ₹241.68 Cr. incl. minority ₹565.97 Cr. | ₹316.33 Cr. incl. minority ₹654.82 Cr. | ₹443.96 Cr. incl. minority ₹780.80 Cr. | ₹288.16 Cr. incl. minority ₹582.67 Cr. | ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent |
Primary figures are Revenue from Operations and Net Profit attributable to shareholders — the basis the ratios use. Where they differ, the companion Gross revenue (incl. inter-segment) and incl. minority net profit (the totals a news headline usually quotes) are shown beneath, each traceable to its own XBRL element. Quarters shown are however many are actually stored (up to 10) — run python manage.py refresh_quarterly_trend --tickers BBTC.NS to fetch more.
Source document — income statement (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 12426700000.0 |
| PaidUpValueOfEquityShareCapital ÷ FaceValueOfEquityShareCapital | 69750000.0 |
Source document — balance sheet (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| CurrentAssets | 53522100000.0 |
| CurrentLiabilities | 44885700000.0 |
| EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 70419800000.0 |
| BorrowingsCurrent + BorrowingsNoncurrent | 15556900000.0 |