ASIANPAINT.NS Asian Paints Ltd.
Price history
Price is the daily close from stored Kite history. The other metrics pair that daily price with the company's periodic filings — each fundamental (revenue, EPS, equity…) is held flat at its latest filed value between annual filings, so a ratio steps at each filing and moves daily only through its price term. A metric with no input on file for this company (e.g. EV/EBITDA for a bank, which has no EBIT) is shown as unavailable, never guessed. Share-count-based metrics use the latest diluted share count against split/bonus-adjusted prices.
Technical indicators
ℹ These reflect only the stock's recent price and volume behavior — not the company's fundamentals — and are not a recommendation to buy or sell. Standard published parameters are used throughout (see each chart's own label); a company with too little stored price history for a given indicator's lookback window shows that plainly below rather than a garbage or misleading value.
MACD (12,26,9), Stochastic Oscillator (14,3) and Money Flow Index (14-day) each carry their own published reference lines/bands (20/80 for the oscillator readings) where one is standard. ADX includes +DI/-DI for direction alongside trend strength; a dashed line marks the commonly published 25 "trending market" reading. ATR is shown in raw rupees here; the price/volume preset screen (below, and on the Screener page) reports it as a % of price so it's comparable across stocks at different price levels. Computed from the same stored daily OHLCV history as the price chart above — no new data source.
Delivery volume
| Date | Traded Qty | Delivery Qty | Delivery % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | 482544 | 254843 | 52.81% |
| 2026-08-27 | 525106 | 287207 | 54.70% |
| 2026-08-26 | 339110 | 171342 | 50.53% |
| 2026-08-25 | 479480 | 229274 | 47.82% |
| 2026-08-24 | 355289 | 215532 | 60.66% |
| 2026-08-21 | 330334 | 193209 | 58.49% |
| 2026-08-20 | 476939 | 248871 | 52.18% |
| 2026-08-19 | 742443 | 468598 | 63.12% |
| 2026-08-18 | 1017022 | 538523 | 52.95% |
| 2026-08-17 | 312900 | 170249 | 54.41% |
| 2026-08-14 | 667311 | 366665 | 54.95% |
| 2026-08-13 | 579435 | 341474 | 58.93% |
| 2026-08-12 | 648174 | 412122 | 63.58% |
| 2026-08-11 | 951134 | 614773 | 64.64% |
| 2026-08-10 | 977656 | 644008 | 65.87% |
| 2026-08-07 | 1067986 | 667626 | 62.51% |
| 2026-08-06 | 797083 | 458677 | 57.54% |
| 2026-08-05 | 688876 | 386292 | 56.08% |
| 2026-08-04 | 820097 | 416408 | 50.78% |
| 2026-08-03 | 1040453 | 616811 | 59.28% |
Delivery quantity/percentage from the NSE bhavcopy (DELIV_QTY/DELIV_PER) — the share of that day's traded volume that actually settled into a demat account, rather than being squared off intraday. A higher delivery percentage is commonly read as genuine accumulation/distribution rather than speculative same-day trading; this describes recent trading PATTERN, not the company itself, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. A blank cell is a day NSE itself published no figure for, never a zero. Run python manage.py refresh_delivery_volumes --tickers ASIANPAINT.NS to fetch more history.
Insider trading activity
| Disclosed | Person | Category | Type | Mode | Quantity | Value (₹) | Resulting stake | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 2021 | Mr. Sanjay Rishi jointly with Mr. Vikram Kalia | Immediate relative | Sell | Inter-se-Transfer | 1515 | 4957913 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 22 Sep 2021 | Mr. Sanjay Rishi | Immediate relative | Buy | Inter-se-Transfer | 1515 | 4957913 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 21 Sep 2021 | Asian Paints Employees Stock Ownership Trust | Other | Buy | Market Purchase | 56235 | 189866322 | 0.02% | XBRL |
| 21 Sep 2021 | Asian Paints Employees Stock Ownership Trust | Other | Buy | Market Purchase | 54535 | 180649186 | 0.02% | XBRL |
| 17 Sep 2021 | Asian Paints Employees Stock Ownership Trust | Other | Buy | Market Purchase | 56235 | 190048884 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 17 Sep 2021 | Asian Paints Employees Stock Ownership Trust | Other | Buy | Market Purchase | 56235 | 189413718 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 06 Aug 2021 | Sudhanva Investments and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 320000 | 956480000 | 1.98% | XBRL |
| 04 Aug 2021 | Thulaseedharan Nair | Employees/Designated Employees | Buy | Market Purchase | 400 | 1211800 | 0.00% | XBRL |
| 22 Jun 2021 | Geetanjali Trading and Investments Pvt. ltd | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 1246300 | 3800800000 | 4.77% | XBRL |
| 22 Jun 2021 | Mr. Satyen Ashwin Gandhi | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 170000 | 521823500 | 0.39% | XBRL |
| 22 Jun 2021 | Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 2346000 | 7094773200 | 5.77% | XBRL |
| 19 Jun 2021 | Mr. Satyen Ashwin Gandhi | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 527000 | 1603054950 | 0.39% | XBRL |
| 19 Jun 2021 | Geetanjali Trading and Investments Pvt. ltd | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 1000000 | 3019000000 | 4.77% | XBRL |
| 16 Jun 2021 | Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 2011000 | 5933354950 | 5.77% | XBRL |
| 16 Jun 2021 | Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 2000 | 5940000 | 5.77% | XBRL |
| 15 Jun 2021 | Mr. Satyen Ashwin Gandhi | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 504300 | 1490710800 | 0.39% | XBRL |
| 07 Jun 2021 | Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 1000000 | 2977500000 | 5.77% | XBRL |
| 04 Jun 2021 | Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 388000 | 1155522200 | 5.77% | XBRL |
| 02 Jun 2021 | Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoter Group | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 577000 | 1702871250 | 5.77% | XBRL |
| 22 Mar 2021 | Sudhanva Investments and Trading Company Private Limited | Promoters | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 1000 | 2410000 | 1.98% | XBRL |
SEBI PIT (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulation 7 disclosures — designated persons (promoters, directors, KMPs, and their immediate relatives) reporting their own dealing in the company's securities, as NSE publishes them. Distinct from the SAST (Regulation 29 substantial-acquisition) filings on the market-wide SAST activity page. Public record only — this is descriptive disclosure data, not a signal, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. Run python manage.py refresh_insider_trades --tickers ASIANPAINT.NS to fetch more.
Extract this company (financials + ratios + citations): CSV · XLSX
Full statements: Profit & Loss · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow · Compare with 15 peers in Consumer Durables · Trace Score
Ratios
This is cash paid during the fiscal year, not a per-share rate declared for it (no such element exists in the filing data) — timing can straddle interim/final dividends across years, and pre-FY2020-21 figures may include the since-abolished Dividend Distribution Tax, reading higher than later years for that reason alone.
Growth & earnings trend
Revenue & Profit CAGR
Operating Margin Trend
Flat
ROCE Trajectory
Earnings Quality
No persistent gap detected
Net Profit CAGR 9.30% vs CFO CAGR 63.72% over 4.0y (2022-03-31 → 2026-03-31); most recent year: Net Profit +17.95% vs CFO +60.22%
Sector-Relative Percentile (Consumer Durables)
Quarterly trend
| Metric (to shareholders basis) | Q4 FY2023-24 | Q1 FY2024-25 | Q2 FY2024-25 | Q3 FY2024-25 | Q4 FY2024-25 | Q1 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2026-27 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8,730.76 Cr. | ₹8,969.73 Cr. | ₹8,027.54 Cr. | ₹8,549.44 Cr. | ₹8,358.91 Cr. | ₹8,938.55 Cr. | ₹8,531.27 Cr. | ₹8,867.02 Cr. | ₹9,246.70 Cr. | ₹10,541.94 Cr. | RevenueFromOperations |
| Net Profit | ₹1,256.72 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,275.30 Cr. | ₹1,169.98 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,186.79 Cr. | ₹694.64 Cr. incl. minority ₹693.66 Cr. | ₹1,110.48 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,128.43 Cr. | ₹692.13 Cr. incl. minority ₹700.83 Cr. | ₹1,099.77 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,117.05 Cr. | ₹993.59 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,018.23 Cr. | ₹1,059.87 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,073.92 Cr. | ₹1,172.12 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,185.49 Cr. | ₹1,539.25 Cr. incl. minority ₹1,559.45 Cr. | ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent |
Primary figures are Revenue from Operations and Net Profit attributable to shareholders — the basis the ratios use. Where they differ, the companion Gross revenue (incl. inter-segment) and incl. minority net profit (the totals a news headline usually quotes) are shown beneath, each traceable to its own XBRL element. Quarters shown are however many are actually stored (up to 10) — run python manage.py refresh_quarterly_trend --tickers ASIANPAINT.NS to fetch more.
Source document — income statement (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 43253500000.0 |
| PaidUpValueOfEquityShareCapital ÷ FaceValueOfEquityShareCapital | 959200000.0 |
Source document — balance sheet (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| CurrentAssets | 201846400000.0 |
| CurrentLiabilities | 91370300000.0 |
| EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 213715900000.0 |
| BorrowingsCurrent + BorrowingsNoncurrent | 22932600000.0 |