ASAHIINDIA.NS Asahi India Glass Ltd.
Price history
Price is the daily close from stored Kite history. The other metrics pair that daily price with the company's periodic filings — each fundamental (revenue, EPS, equity…) is held flat at its latest filed value between annual filings, so a ratio steps at each filing and moves daily only through its price term. A metric with no input on file for this company (e.g. EV/EBITDA for a bank, which has no EBIT) is shown as unavailable, never guessed. Share-count-based metrics use the latest diluted share count against split/bonus-adjusted prices.
Technical indicators
ℹ These reflect only the stock's recent price and volume behavior — not the company's fundamentals — and are not a recommendation to buy or sell. Standard published parameters are used throughout (see each chart's own label); a company with too little stored price history for a given indicator's lookback window shows that plainly below rather than a garbage or misleading value.
MACD (12,26,9), Stochastic Oscillator (14,3) and Money Flow Index (14-day) each carry their own published reference lines/bands (20/80 for the oscillator readings) where one is standard. ADX includes +DI/-DI for direction alongside trend strength; a dashed line marks the commonly published 25 "trending market" reading. ATR is shown in raw rupees here; the price/volume preset screen (below, and on the Screener page) reports it as a % of price so it's comparable across stocks at different price levels. Computed from the same stored daily OHLCV history as the price chart above — no new data source.
Delivery volume
| Date | Traded Qty | Delivery Qty | Delivery % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | 172883 | 83199 | 48.12% |
| 2026-08-27 | 91523 | 43493 | 47.52% |
| 2026-08-26 | 40995 | 21113 | 51.50% |
| 2026-08-25 | 114291 | 45245 | 39.59% |
| 2026-08-24 | 132564 | 69870 | 52.71% |
| 2026-08-21 | 229007 | 122638 | 53.55% |
| 2026-08-20 | 97510 | 54221 | 55.61% |
| 2026-08-19 | 239354 | 120985 | 50.55% |
| 2026-08-18 | 736543 | 307677 | 41.77% |
| 2026-08-17 | 225800 | 99994 | 44.28% |
| 2026-08-14 | 643741 | 160702 | 24.96% |
| 2026-08-13 | 51459 | 25730 | 50.00% |
| 2026-08-12 | 133831 | 83639 | 62.50% |
| 2026-08-11 | 69149 | 32786 | 47.41% |
| 2026-08-10 | 81444 | 39241 | 48.18% |
| 2026-08-07 | 85283 | 46528 | 54.56% |
| 2026-08-06 | 588303 | 163880 | 27.86% |
| 2026-08-05 | 1268983 | 261851 | 20.63% |
| 2026-08-04 | 87231 | 42501 | 48.72% |
| 2026-08-03 | 46380 | 25684 | 55.38% |
Delivery quantity/percentage from the NSE bhavcopy (DELIV_QTY/DELIV_PER) — the share of that day's traded volume that actually settled into a demat account, rather than being squared off intraday. A higher delivery percentage is commonly read as genuine accumulation/distribution rather than speculative same-day trading; this describes recent trading PATTERN, not the company itself, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. A blank cell is a day NSE itself published no figure for, never a zero. Run python manage.py refresh_delivery_volumes --tickers ASAHIINDIA.NS to fetch more history.
Insider trading activity
| Disclosed | Person | Category | Type | Mode | Quantity | Value (₹) | Resulting stake | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Mar 2026 | Mr. Sanjay Labroo | Promoters | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 200000 | 170620000 | 11.47% | XBRL |
| 15 Jan 2026 | V. D. Nanda Kumar | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 5000 | 4839250 | 0.02% | XBRL |
| 15 Jan 2026 | V. D. Nanda Kumar | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 5000 | 4986750 | 0.02% | XBRL |
| 15 Jan 2026 | V. D. Nanda Kumar | Promoter Group | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 5000 | 5039500 | 0.02% | XBRL |
| 03 Oct 2025 | Mr. Sanjay Labroo | Promoters | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 400000 | 362680000 | 11.47% | XBRL |
| 24 Sep 2025 | LANS Business LLP | Promoter Group | Buy | Market Purchase | 25000 | 22346750 | 0.02% | XBRL |
| 11 Sep 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 1000 | 861028 | 0.05% | XBRL |
| 11 Sep 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 2000 | 1736987 | 0.04% | XBRL |
| 11 Sep 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 5000 | 4448930 | 0.04% | XBRL |
| 11 Sep 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 4500 | 3951205 | 0.04% | XBRL |
| 11 Sep 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 2500 | 2214783 | 0.04% | XBRL |
| 25 Aug 2025 | KRISHNA CHAMANLAL TIKU | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 3689 | 3297966 | 0.06% | XBRL |
| 20 Aug 2025 | KRISHNA CHAMANLAL TIKU | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 10000 | 8500000 | 0.06% | XBRL |
| 11 Aug 2025 | LANS Business LLP | Promoter Group | Buy | Market Purchase | 10000 | 8319000 | 0.01% | XBRL |
| 02 Jul 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 876 | 663451 | 0.05% | XBRL |
| 02 Jul 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 5124 | 3924882 | 0.05% | XBRL |
| 02 Jul 2025 | Ashok Kanhayalal Monga | Promoter Group | Sell | Market Sale | 6000 | 4688372 | 0.05% | XBRL |
| 28 May 2025 | Mr. Sanjay Labroo | Promoters | Pledge Revoke | Revokation of Pledge | 800000 | 570040000 | 12.02% | XBRL |
| 27 May 2025 | Mr. Sanjay Labroo | Promoters | Pledge | Pledge Creation | 800000 | 583240000 | 12.02% | XBRL |
| 27 May 2025 | LANS Business LLP | Promoter Group | Buy | Market Purchase | 25000 | 18637000 | 0.01% | XBRL |
SEBI PIT (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulation 7 disclosures — designated persons (promoters, directors, KMPs, and their immediate relatives) reporting their own dealing in the company's securities, as NSE publishes them. Distinct from the SAST (Regulation 29 substantial-acquisition) filings on the market-wide SAST activity page. Public record only — this is descriptive disclosure data, not a signal, and is not a recommendation to buy or sell. Run python manage.py refresh_insider_trades --tickers ASAHIINDIA.NS to fetch more.
Extract this company (financials + ratios + citations): CSV · XLSX
Full statements: Profit & Loss · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow · Compare with 37 peers in Automobile and Auto Components · Trace Score
Ratios
This is cash paid during the fiscal year, not a per-share rate declared for it (no such element exists in the filing data) — timing can straddle interim/final dividends across years, and pre-FY2020-21 figures may include the since-abolished Dividend Distribution Tax, reading higher than later years for that reason alone.
Growth & earnings trend
Revenue & Profit CAGR
Operating Margin Trend
Eroding
ROCE Trajectory
Earnings Quality
No persistent gap detected
Net Profit CAGR -0.01% vs CFO CAGR -4.91% over 4.0y (2022-03-31 → 2026-03-31); most recent year: Net Profit -7.16% vs CFO -30.57%
Sector-Relative Percentile (Automobile and Auto Components)
Quarterly trend
| Metric (to shareholders basis) | Q4 FY2023-24 | Q1 FY2024-25 | Q2 FY2024-25 | Q3 FY2024-25 | Q4 FY2024-25 | Q1 FY2025-26 | Q2 FY2025-26 | Q3 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q1 FY2026-27 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,105.01 Cr. Gross ₹1,107.41 Cr. | ₹1,132.66 Cr. Gross ₹1,135.83 Cr. | ₹1,157.68 Cr. Gross ₹1,163.31 Cr. | ₹1,124.30 Cr. Gross ₹1,138.70 Cr. | ₹1,179.85 Cr. Gross ₹1,188.64 Cr. | ₹1,228.74 Cr. Gross ₹1,239.51 Cr. | ₹1,151.22 Cr. Gross ₹1,162.15 Cr. | ₹1,255.91 Cr. Gross ₹1,266.39 Cr. | ₹1,354.06 Cr. Gross ₹1,362.98 Cr. | ₹1,413.39 Cr. Gross ₹1,419.14 Cr. | RevenueFromOperations |
| Net Profit | ₹73.92 Cr. incl. minority ₹73.25 Cr. | ₹77.99 Cr. incl. minority ₹76.69 Cr. | ₹95.48 Cr. incl. minority ₹94.54 Cr. | ₹105.40 Cr. incl. minority ₹104.54 Cr. | ₹92.41 Cr. incl. minority ₹157.10 Cr. | ₹56.17 Cr. incl. minority ₹54.79 Cr. | ₹56.55 Cr. incl. minority ₹58.19 Cr. | ₹99.50 Cr. incl. minority ₹99.47 Cr. | ₹132.48 Cr. incl. minority ₹132.61 Cr. | ₹149.08 Cr. | ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent |
Primary figures are Revenue from Operations and Net Profit attributable to shareholders — the basis the ratios use. Where they differ, the companion Gross revenue (incl. inter-segment) and incl. minority net profit (the totals a news headline usually quotes) are shown beneath, each traceable to its own XBRL element. Quarters shown are however many are actually stored (up to 10) — run python manage.py refresh_quarterly_trend --tickers ASAHIINDIA.NS to fetch more.
Source document — income statement (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 3447000000.0 |
| PaidUpValueOfEquityShareCapital ÷ FaceValueOfEquityShareCapital | 254900000.0 |
Source document — balance sheet (FY2025-26, raw filing line items)
View original filing on NSE ↗ NSE's own filing document, opened in a new tab — StockProof links to it, never stores a copy.
| CurrentAssets | 23296900000.0 |
| CurrentLiabilities | 16315500000.0 |
| EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent | 39320900000.0 |
| BorrowingsCurrent + BorrowingsNoncurrent | 20586700000.0 |