BHARATFORG.NS Profit & Loss
Bharat Forge Ltd.
Profit & Loss Balance Sheet Cash Flow
Profit & Loss · 8 years on file
(FY2017-18 to FY2025-26)
· fetched 2026-08-23 21:38
| Line item | FY2017-18 | FY2019-20 | FY2020-21 | FY2021-22 | FY2022-23 | FY2023-24 | FY2024-25 | FY2025-26 | Source (XBRL element) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹8,414.67 Cr. | ₹8,055.84 Cr. | ₹6,336.26 Cr. | ₹10,461.08 Cr. | ₹12,910.26 Cr. | ₹15,682.07 Cr. | ₹15,122.80 Cr. | ₹16,811.65 Cr. | RevenueFromOperations |
| Gross Revenue (incl. inter-segment) | ₹8,414.67 Cr. | ₹8,055.84 Cr. | ₹6,336.26 Cr. | ₹10,461.08 Cr. | ₹12,941.90 Cr. | ₹15,682.07 Cr. | ₹15,122.80 Cr. | ₹16,811.65 Cr. | SegmentRevenueFromOperations |
| Other Income | ₹142.01 Cr. | ₹187.86 Cr. | ₹168.90 Cr. | ₹195.90 Cr. | ₹172.86 Cr. | ₹227.42 Cr. | ₹213.76 Cr. | ₹198.68 Cr. | OtherIncome |
| Total Income | ₹8,556.68 Cr. | ₹8,243.71 Cr. | ₹6,505.16 Cr. | ₹10,656.98 Cr. | ₹13,083.12 Cr. | ₹15,909.50 Cr. | ₹15,336.57 Cr. | ₹17,010.34 Cr. | Income |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ₹3,177.63 Cr. | ₹3,118.66 Cr. | ₹2,480.09 Cr. | ₹4,617.58 Cr. | ₹6,064.99 Cr. | ₹7,138.38 Cr. | ₹6,439.62 Cr. | ₹7,777.93 Cr. | CostOfMaterialsConsumed |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹229.94 Cr. | ₹405.53 Cr. | ₹173.72 Cr. | ₹188.31 Cr. | ₹166.40 Cr. | ₹245.02 Cr. | ₹231.82 Cr. | ₹78.87 Cr. | PurchasesOfStockInTrade |
| Changes in Inventories | ₹-126.45 Cr. | ₹52.34 Cr. | ₹-19.65 Cr. | ₹-589.93 Cr. | ₹-270.04 Cr. | ₹-4.21 Cr. | ₹-77.11 Cr. | ₹-267.22 Cr. | ChangesInInventoriesOfFinishedGoodsWorkInProgressAndStockInTrade |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹1,089.20 Cr. | ₹1,195.46 Cr. | ₹1,071.06 Cr. | ₹1,464.68 Cr. | ₹1,563.10 Cr. | ₹1,860.00 Cr. | ₹1,869.89 Cr. | ₹2,103.42 Cr. | EmployeeBenefitExpense |
| Finance Costs | ₹106.53 Cr. | ₹171.33 Cr. | ₹107.73 Cr. | ₹160.41 Cr. | ₹298.62 Cr. | ₹491.17 Cr. | ₹417.49 Cr. | ₹323.35 Cr. | FinanceCosts |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ₹466.88 Cr. | ₹547.72 Cr. | ₹612.16 Cr. | ₹730.30 Cr. | ₹735.59 Cr. | ₹848.20 Cr. | ₹873.62 Cr. | ₹970.92 Cr. | DepreciationDepletionAndAmortisationExpense |
| Other Expenses | ₹2,321.36 Cr. | ₹2,169.15 Cr. | ₹1,769.31 Cr. | ₹2,764.50 Cr. | ₹3,618.28 Cr. | ₹3,884.94 Cr. | ₹3,964.62 Cr. | ₹4,191.98 Cr. | OtherExpenses |
| Total Expenses | ₹7,265.09 Cr. | ₹7,660.18 Cr. | ₹6,194.41 Cr. | ₹9,335.85 Cr. | ₹12,176.94 Cr. | ₹14,463.50 Cr. | ₹13,719.97 Cr. | ₹15,179.25 Cr. | Expenses |
| Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax | ₹1,291.59 Cr. | ₹583.53 Cr. | ₹310.75 Cr. | ₹1,321.13 Cr. | ₹906.17 Cr. | ₹1,446.00 Cr. | ₹1,616.60 Cr. | ₹1,831.09 Cr. | ProfitBeforeExceptionalItemsAndTax |
| Exceptional Items | ₹-95.83 Cr. | ₹-78.92 Cr. | ₹-306.23 Cr. | ₹92.41 Cr. | ₹-45.79 Cr. | ₹-12.32 Cr. | ₹-157.06 Cr. | ₹-154.44 Cr. | ExceptionalItemsBeforeTax |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹1,195.76 Cr. | ₹504.61 Cr. | ₹4.52 Cr. | ₹1,413.53 Cr. | ₹860.38 Cr. | ₹1,433.68 Cr. | ₹1,459.53 Cr. | ₹1,676.64 Cr. | ProfitBeforeTax |
| Tax Expense | ₹441.79 Cr. | ₹112.46 Cr. | ₹101.51 Cr. | ₹303.45 Cr. | ₹318.56 Cr. | ₹528.83 Cr. | ₹542.55 Cr. | ₹577.77 Cr. | TaxExpense |
| Net Profit (incl. minority interest) | ₹753.97 Cr. | ₹349.25 Cr. | ₹-126.97 Cr. | ₹1,077.06 Cr. | ₹508.39 Cr. | ₹910.16 Cr. | ₹913.27 Cr. | ₹1,089.40 Cr. | ProfitLossForPeriod |
| Net Profit (to shareholders) | ₹762.44 Cr. | ₹349.83 Cr. | ₹195.62 Cr. | ₹1,081.76 Cr. | ₹458.65 Cr. | ₹951.13 Cr. | ₹941.15 Cr. | ₹1,079.66 Cr. | ProfitOrLossAttributableToOwnersOfParent |
| Basic EPS | ₹32.76 | ₹7.51 | ₹-2.71 | ₹23.23 | ₹11.35 | ₹20.43 | ₹20.05 | ₹22.58 | BasicEarningsLossPerShareFromContinuingAndDiscontinuedOperations |
| Diluted EPS | ₹32.76 | ₹7.51 | ₹-2.71 | ₹23.23 | ₹11.35 | ₹20.43 | ₹20.05 | ₹22.58 | DilutedEarningsLossPerShareFromContinuingAndDiscontinuedOperations |
Every figure above is the exact value of the named XBRL element from BHARATFORG.NS's cached filing for that year — nothing here is estimated or backfilled. A company shows one column per year StockProof actually has data for — never padded with blank years. Rows shown as N/A are genuinely not disclosed under that year's filing format (see peer comparison for how other Automobile and Auto Components companies compare).